Ltre 422 Assignment

Introduction

Anthropogenic climate change will cause changes in average temperature and precipitation as well as increased fluctuations around the mean (Salinger 2005; IPCC 2007). Much ecological research has focused on how species might respond to changes in mean climate variables (e.g. Parmesan & Yohe 2003; Pounds et al. 2006), but few studies have considered the impacts of altered climate variability (Knapp & Smith 2001; Knapp et al. 2002; Adler et al. 2006). At a demographic level, increased climate variability may increase the variability of survival and recruitment (i.e. vital rates) for many species (Boyce, Haridas & Lee 2006). Both theoretical and empirical studies indicate that increased variability of vital rates decreases population growth rate (Lewontin & Cohen 1969; but see Doak et al. 2005; Drake 2005), implying that increased climate variability could have important consequences for population persistence, species coexistence and conservation (Morris et al. 2006).

Life-history theory may help predict which species will be most vulnerable to increased climate variability. For example, longer life span, longer generation times and polycarpy are favoured in variable environments (Schaffer 1974). Seed traits such as large seed size (Rees 1994) or low germination fraction (Venable 2007) may also be favourable in variable environments. Comparative analyses across plant species can test which life-history traits indicate sensitivity to increased climate variability.

Stochastic demographers have recently derived new elasticities that are ideal for testing the relationship between life-history traits and the potential effects of changes in vital rate or matrix element variability (Tuljapurkar, Horvitz & Pascarella 2003; Haridas & Tuljapurkar 2005). These elasticities measure the proportional change in the long-term stochastic population growth rate, λs, which results from a proportional change in either the mean (Esμ) or the variance (Esσ) of a given vital rate or matrix element. Because traditional elasticities (Es) perturb both the mean and the variance simultaneously [while keeping the coefficient of variation (CV) of the vital rates constant], computing both the Esμ and Esσ allows one to separate the effects on λs of perturbing the mean from the effects of perturbing the variability.

Despite a recognized need to compare the impact of environmental variability on population dynamics across species (Boyce, Haridas & Lee 2006), only a few recent studies exist (Forcada, Trathan & Murphy 2008; Morris et al. 2008). Morris et al. (2008) analysed multi-year demographic data for 36 animal and plant species from around the globe and found that short-lived species were more sensitive to increased vital rate variability than long-lived species. If this same pattern applies to co-occurring plant species, then it may be possible to use life-history theory to predict the effect of climate change on community structure.

A long-term data set collected in mixed-grass prairie near Hays, KS (USA), in the early 20th century offers an unparalleled opportunity to explore interactions between life history and the demographic effects of temporal variability on many co-occurring plant species. The data set contains information on the key demographic rates of survival and recruitment and is long enough (c. 30 years) to estimate historical variation in those rates. In addition, the data set encompasses a large-enough number of species to permit synthesis based upon plant life-history traits.

Using stochastic demography techniques, we conducted a comparative analysis of 10 prairie forbs to address two questions. Our first question concerns the basic demography of these ten species: Is survival or recruitment most influential for population growth? We hypothesized that the relative importance of survival and recruitment to population growth should be related to life history: species with shorter generation times and life span should be more sensitive to changes in recruitment than to changes in survival (Heppell, Caswell & Crowder 2000; Sæther & Bakke 2000; Oli & Dobson 2003; Franco & Silvertown 2004; Gaillard et al. 2005; Garcia, Pico & Ehrlen 2008). Second, how do life-history traits influence the response of populations to increased variability in survival and recruitment that will likely be caused by increases in climate variability? We hypothesized that species with longer generation times, longer life span and larger seed size will be less elastic to changes in variability.

Materials and methods

Study site and data set description

The study site is located two miles west of Hays, Kansas, USA (38.8° N, 99.3° W), in native southern mixed-grass prairie. During 1938–1972 (the years of data collection for this study), annual precipitation ranged from a low of 267 mm in 1957 to a high of 1101 mm in 1951, with a mean of 590 mm and a standard deviation of 143 mm. Almost 80% of the yearly precipitation falls between April and September. Mean annual temperature is 12 °C.

In the early 1930s, researchers from Fort Hays State University established over 50 permanent 1-m2 quadrats at the site. Every summer until 1972, with few exceptions, they used pantographs (Hill 1920) to map the basal cover of all plants in each of the quadrats (Albertson & Tomanek 1965). Most quadrats were located inside livestock exclosures, although 15 did receive light to moderate spring and summer grazing. The original maps have been digitized and the data and metadata are available in tabular or spatial formats along with monthly precipitation and temperature data (Adler, Tyburczy & Lauenroth 2007). In this study, we analysed the population dynamics of 10 forb species (Table 1). Although perennial forbs constitute a small proportion of biomass in the grass-dominated communities at Hays, they represent much of the species diversity (Adler 2004).

Cirsium undulatumAsteraceae6321.331.051.23
Echinacea angustifoliaAsteraceae4171.650.191.54
Hedyotis nigricansRubiaceae7311.450.011.18
Lesquerella ovalifoliaBrassicaceae9412.270.291.93
Paronychia jamesiiCaryophyllaceae10641.330.061.35
Psoralea tenuifloraFabaceae34871.202.261.15
Ratibida columniferaAsteraceae8440.820.101.15
Solidago mollisAsteraceae21441.060.011.08
Sphaeralcea coccineaMalvaceae9711.030.191.20
Thelesperma megapotamicumAsteraceae6081.010.251.15

Model structure and parameter estimation

We built a stage-classified, birth-pulse model that projects the population from 1 year to the next by

where n is a vector of abundance in each age class and A is a projection matrix with an annual time step. The population model contains two age classes: one for plants that are 1 year old and another for plants that are 2 years old or older. We approximated the life cycle with a matrix model:

where f is the stage independent per capita recruitment rate (i.e. the number of newly established plants per plant), s1 is the probability of surviving from age 1 to 2, and s2 is the annual probability of survival for individuals aged 2 or older. This simple stage structure is supported by Lauenroth & Adler’s (2008) survival analyses. Their study showed that 90–97% of all observed individuals of these species over the 30 years of data collection were < 3 years old. Furthermore, changes in survival rates past age 2 were small (Lauenroth & Adler 2008).

In contrast to the stage-specific survival information, we were not able to estimate stage-specific recruitment rates from the historical maps. Therefore, we used the same recruitment rate for each age class. To test whether our conclusions are robust to the assumption of stage-independent reproduction, we repeated the same analysis described below using an extreme stage structure in recruitment: only plants of age 2+ could reproduce. Although the assumption that plants of age 1 do not reproduce is clearly inaccurate (for all ten species, we observed recruitment in years where the entire reproducing population was in age 1), our results did not change with the added stage structure in recruitment. Therefore, our assumption of stage-independent recruitment is unlikely to alter our conclusions.

Annual matrix elements were estimated based upon pre-breeding census data taken from mapped quadrats. The maps record basal cover, meaning that the single-stemmed forb species used in this study are mapped as points. We used a computer program to identify survivors and recruits based on their spatial coordinates (Lauenroth & Adler 2008). The program uses two basic rules: First, a survivor is an individual < 5 cm from the location of a conspecific in the previous year. We chose 5 cm as the critical distance after considering both mapping error and the potential for vegetative growth (Fair, Lauenroth & Coffin 1999). If more than one individual was present in the neighbourhood in the previous year, the current year’s plant inherits the identity of the closest ‘parent’, and only one individual inherits that identity. This last contingency means that the program tracks individual stems, not whole genets. Second, a new recruit is defined as an individual that appears in a location more than 5 cm away from any conspecific in the previous year.

Methods for statistical modelling of matrix elements using the information on the number of survivors and new recruits follow Adler & HilleRisLambers (2008) and are described in Appendix S1 in Supporting Information. Matrix element estimates do not incorporate density dependence and were made for individual stems, rather than genets. Although many prairie species can reproduce vegetatively, our focus was on year-to-year changes in ramet density. Therefore, we classified all new stems as recruits, regardless of the mode of reproduction.

Because we were unable to assign the recruits to a specific parent, we estimated the recruitment rate as the number of new recruits per number of parent plants at the quadrat level. Recruits, however, may come not only from the observed plants within the quadrat, but also from plants located outside the quadrat or from the seed bank. Therefore, we introduced a latent ‘true parents’ variable to represent the contribution from observed and unobserved sources (i.e. the seed bank) to the per capita recruitment rate (see Appendix S1 for details). Thus, our recruitment estimation implicitly allows for limited recruitment from a seed bank. Lack of detailed data on the seed bank for these ten species prevented us from including a specific seed stage within the model. However, preliminary data from a seed burial experiment at the site (H. J. Dalgleish, unpublished data) demonstrate that the seed bank may play a role in the life cycle for only three of the 10 species: Cirsium undulatum, Psoralea tenuiflora and Thelesperma megapotamicum all had seed survival rates of c. 5% after 1 year of burial. Four of the species in this study had no seeds surviving past 1 year (Echinacea angustifolia, Hedyotis nigricans, Ratibida columnifera and Soldiago mollis) and three species had seed survival rates of < 1% (Lesquerella ovalifolia, Paronychia jamesii and Sphaeralcea coccinea).

Deterministic models

We constructed a deterministic matrix model for each species using the mean values of each matrix element over the c. 30 years of annual estimates available from the Hays data set. We assumed density-independent matrix elements, a stable stage distribution and no (co)variation among the elements over time (i.e. constant environments). For each model, we calculated λ1, the population’s finite rate of growth in a constant environment, as the dominant eigenvalue of each matrix model.

We then conducted both prospective and retrospective analyses of vital-rate contribution to population growth for the 10 forb species. Retrospective analyses were used to examine the contribution of historical variation in matrix elements to observed changes in asymptotic population growth: λ1 (Horvitz, Schemske & Caswell 1997). Prospective analyses were used to project the consequences of future change in the matrix elements on population growth.

Prospective analysis of deterministic models

To measure the effect of changes in each matrix element on λ1, we calculated the sensitivity of λ1 to unit changes in the matrix element means (Caswell 1978):

where ai,j is the i, jth entry of A. Furthermore, we calculated ‘elasticities’ as the sensitivity of λ1 to proportional changes in the matrix elements (de Kroon et al. 1986):

Retrospective analysis of deterministic models

We evaluated inter-annual variation in survival and recruitment (s1, s2 and f) and their contribution to variance in asymptotic growth (λ1) using a random-effects life table response experiment (LTRE, Caswell 2001). LTREs compare the observed difference in, or variance among, asymptotic population growth rates between two or more matrices and decompose this difference into contributions from individual matrix elements. Contribution values incorporate both the sensitivities of matrix elements and the observed changes in survival and recruitment estimates between matrices. Thus, variation in a matrix element in one matrix will have a larger contribution to variation in λ1 when λ1 is quite sensitive to that element, when the element changes a great deal between matrices, or when both are true.

Formally, the variance in λ1 among matrices, V(λ1), can be calculated as:

where C(ij, kl) is the covariance of matrix elements aij and akl, and sij and skl are the vital rate sensitivities for these matrix elements evaluated at a reference matrix (Caswell 2001: 269). In our analysis, the random effect was year and the reference matrix was the matrix composed of mean vital-rate values across all times. We used the ‘covariance method’ to calculate a single contribution value (χij) for each matrix element (Horvitz, Schemske & Caswell 1997, p. 253):

This sum incorporates the contribution of aij to V(λ1) and a portion of the contributions from the covariances of aij with all the other matrix elements, thus resulting in a single contribution value for each vital rate. While a random effects LTRE examines the influence of observed temporal variation in matrix elements, this type of analysis assumes a stable stage structure and asymptotic growth, λ1, and is therefore a deterministic population analysis.

Stochastic models

Constant environments and age distributions are not likely to occur in nature (Fox & Gurevitch 2000). Rather, survival, recruitment and age distribution fluctuate over time as environmental conditions change. To examine the consequence of temporally fluctuating matrix elements and stage distribution on population dynamics, we developed a stochastic version of the model for each species:

where the elements of At vary over time. We generated probability distributions for each element according to the mean and standard deviation estimated from the data. Because s1 and s2 were probabilities bounded between 0 and 1, we assumed that they conform to a beta distribution. We assumed that recruitment followed a gamma distribution. To incorporate inter-annual covariation between the two elements, we created bivariate probability distributions, first estimating the correlation structure between two elements from the data and then using the correlation coefficients to link the univariate marginal distributions of relevant matrix elements (i.e. to link the beta distribution for survival to the gamma distribution for recruitment; Sklar 1959; see also Koons, Metcalf & Tuljapurkar 2008). A time sequence of 60 000 random values of correlated matrix elements was then generated from the bivariate distributions.

Incorporating matrix element correlations between years into a population model has been shown to have an impact on the calculation of λs in some cases (Tuljapurkar, Horvitz & Pascarella 2003; Morris et al. 2006). However, we found no evidence for temporal autocorrelation in recruitment, the dominant driver of population dynamics in these 10 forb species. In addition, we found evidence for moderate temporal autocorrelation in survival for only three of the 10 species (correlation coefficients < 0.55). Based on weak evidence for between-year correlation, we did not include it in our analysis.

We used the sequence of matrix elements to construct time-specific matrices and projected the population forward in time from an arbitrary initial stage distribution for 60 000 time steps. The stochastic sequence of population dynamics was used to estimate the stochastic population growth rate (Heyde & Cohen 1985; Caswell 2001:396). We estimated the stochastic analogues of stable stage distribution (ut) and reproductive value (vt) using the procedure laid out in Caswell (2001:402–407; see also Tuljapurkar 1984, 1990).

Prospective analysis of stochastic models

We calculated three elasticities for the stochastic model as defined by Tuljapurkar, Horvitz & Pascarella (2003): the stochastic elasticity (sensuCaswell 2001), Es; the elasticity to change in only the mean of a matrix element, Esμ; and the elasticity to change in only the variance of a matrix element, Esσ. Examining the three different types of elasticity allowed us to compare the effects of different types of perturbation. The stochastic elasticity, Es, perturbs both the mean and standard deviation by equal proportions and yields elasticity values that are non-negative, sum to 1 and are considered analogous to deterministic elasticities (Tuljapurkar, Horvitz & Pascarella 2003). The elasticity to the mean value of a matrix element, Esμ, measures the effect on population growth of a fixed proportionate perturbation to the mean while keeping the variance of the matrix element fixed. Such elasticities are ≥ 0, but do not sum to 1 as Es does (Tuljapurkar, Horvitz & Pascarella 2003). The elasticity to the variance in matrix elements, Esσ, measures the effect on population growth of a fixed proportionate perturbation to the variance of a matrix element while keeping the mean constant. This corresponds to perturbing matrix element i in year t by an amount that is proportional to the difference between its value in year t and its overall mean value (Morris et al. 2006). Such elasticities may be positive or negative and do not sum to 1 (Tuljapurkar, Horvitz & Pascarella 2003). All matrix calculations and analyses were conducted using matlab (The MathWorks, Inc. 2002, version 7.4.0).

Life-history trait measures

We measured three life-history traits for each species. Seed size was measured as the average dry weight of 300 seeds collected from the study site in 2007. We used estimates of expected life span (i.e. life expectancies) from Lauenroth & Adler (2008), who analysed life span using the mapped data. Because it is difficult to calculate and even to define a ‘stochastic generation time’, we calculated the generation time for each species from the deterministic model. Caswell (2001) lists three measures of generation time. We chose to calculate μ1, which is defined as the average age of the parents of the offspring produced by a cohort over its lifetime (Caswell 2001:129).

Statistical analysis

To test our prediction that elasticities should be related to life-history traits, we examined the relationship between each elasticity measure (Table 2) and expected life span and generation time using Spearman rank correlations in r (R Development Core Team. 2005).

Deterministic growth rateλ1Dominant eigenvalue of the mean matrix, matrix elements are constants
Long-term stochastic growth rateλsLong-run average of per time step growth in abundance on a log scale, matrix elements vary with year
Deterministic elasticityEdElasticity of λ1 to change in the mean of a matrix element for a deterministic model
Stochastic elasticityEsElasticity of λs to change in a matrix element; the mean and variance are perturbed simultaneously with the CV remaining constant
Stochastic elasticity to the meanEsμElasticity of λs to change in the mean of a matrix element; the mean of the matrix element is perturbed, while keeping the variance constant
Stochastic elasticity to the varianceEsσElasticity of λs to change in the variance of a matrix element; the variance of the matrix element is perturbed, while keeping the mean constant

Results

Historical variation in survival and recruitment and population growth

Mean survival probabilities were similar for both age classes for six of the 10 species (Table 3, see Appendix S2). Four species, E. angustifolia, L. ovalifolia, P. jamesii and S. coccinea, had at least a 50% increase in survival from the first to the second age class (Table 3). Recruitment rates varied from a low of 0.67 ± 0.06 (mean ± 1 SE) for E. angustifolia to a high of 2.70 ± 1.10 for R. columnifera (Table 3). Variability in recruitment was approximately double that of variability in survival as measured by the CV for all species except for S. coccinea, which had CV values for survival and recruitment that were nearly identical (Table 3). Deterministic population growth rates (λ1) were near or above 1 for all species (see Appendix S2). Long-term stochastic population growth rates (λs) were lower than the deterministic population growth rates for each species (see Appendix S3). Species with the lowest variability in λs from year to year had the smallest differences between population growth rates, while species with the highest temporal variability in λs had the largest differences between population growth rates (see Appendix S3). There was neither a statistically significant relationship between λs and either of the life-history traits (generation time, expected life span, seed size), nor between λs and any of the elasticities we measured (data not shown).

Cirsium undulatum0.18 ± 0.010.18 ± 0.011.03 ± 0.010.240.230.53
Echinacea angustifolia0.25 ± 0.010.43 ± 0.020.67 ± 0.060.330.250.51
Hedyotis nigricans0.10 ± 0.010.11 ± 0.021.46 ± 0.190.610.590.77
Lesquerella ovalifolia0.32 ± 0.020.54 ± 0.020.79 ± 0.160.360.251.09
Paronychia jamesii0.22 ± 0.020.31 ± 0.020.82 ± 0.110.500.430.8
Psoralea tenuiflora0.11 ± 0.010.18 ± 0.011.29 ± 0.220.420.380.93
Ratibida columnifera0.13 ± 0.020.13 ± 0.022.70 ± 1.101.061.052.56
Solidago mollis0.06 ± 0.010.08 ± 0.011.67 ± 0.290.540.521.04
Sphaeralcea coccinea0.15 ± 0.010.22 ± 0.020.86 ± 0.090.610.550.62
Thelesperma megapotamicum0.12 ± 0.010.13 ± 0.010.92 ± 0.130.510.500.83

Question 1. Influence of survival and recruitment on population growth rates

Contribution values showed that recruitment accounted for more than 85% of the observed temporal variation in λ1 for all 10 species (Table 4, see Appendix S4). Deterministic elasticities (Ed) followed a similar pattern and were much higher for recruitment than for survival in all species (Table 4). The stochastic elasticity values (Es) for recruitment were larger than those for survival for all species except for L. ovalifolia (the longest-lived species) (Table 4). Stochastic elasticity to the mean (Esμ) was larger for recruitment in all species and the difference between Esμ values for recruitment and survival was the smallest in L. ovalifolia (the longest-lived species) (Table 4).

Cirsium undulatum1.000.000.840.160.810.191.040.18−0.220.00
Echinacea angustifolia0.850.150.640.360.600.400.720.43−0.12−0.03
Hedyotis nigricans0.990.010.900.100.890.111.670.11−0.78−0.01
Lesquerella ovalifolia0.910.090.610.390.450.550.860.63−0.41−0.08
Paronychia jamesii0.960.040.760.240.670.331.080.37−0.41−0.04
Psoralea tenuiflora0.980.020.910.090.820.182.000.21−1.17−0.04
Ratibida columnifera1.000.000.950.050.530.472344.71113.82−2344.16−113.37
Solidago mollis1.000.000.960.040.900.103.540.13−2.64−0.03
Sphaeralcea coccinea0.940.060.830.170.790.211.100.23−0.31−0.02
Thelesperma megapotamicum0.980.020.870.130.810.191.590.22−0.78−0.03

Both generation time and expected life span were significantly correlated with contribution values (C), deterministic elasticities (Ed) and stochastic elasticities (Es) (Fig. 1 shows generation time results). Both C and Ed for survival increased with generation time (Fig. 1). A similar pattern was found for Es as well, however, R. columnifera (the most variable species) was an outlier when stochasticity was added to the demographic model (Fig. 1). Generation time had a negative relationship with C, Ed and Es for recruitment across species (Fig. 1). Although C, Ed and Es values were larger for recruitment than survival across all 10 species, those species with long generation times had higher C, Ed and Es to survival compared to species with short generation times. Seed size was not significantly related to either contribution values or elasticities.

Question 2. Life-history traits and variability in survival and recruitment

Values of stochastic elasticity to the variance (Esσ) were negative for all species, indicating that increased variability of survival and recruitment would result in a decrease of λs for all species (Table 4). Furthermore, Esσ was much larger for recruitment than for survival in all 10 species (Table 4). Among all the species, the relative effect of total variability in the life cycle on λs was higher in species with greater historical variability in recruitment (Fig. 2, ρ = 0.78, = 0.01).

Generation time was significantly correlated with the elasticities to changes in the variance of matrix elements (Fig. 3). Species with shorter generation times showed a higher total elasticity to variance over all life stages (ρ = −0.68, = 0.03, Fig. 3), a pattern entirely driven by the elasticity to variance in recruitment (ρ = −0.70, = 0.02). A similar pattern was found between expected life span and total elasticity variance, though the correlation was not statistically significant (ρ = −0.42, = 0.22).

Parlamentul României adoptă prezenta lege.

TITLUL I Dispoziții generale

Art. 1. -

(1) Prezenta lege reglementează regimul juridic general al monumentelor istorice.

(2) În sensul prezentei legi, monumentele istorice sunt bunuri imobile, construcții și terenuri situate pe teritoriul României sau în afara granițelor, proprietăți ale statului român, semnificative pentru istoria, cultura și civilizația națională și universală.Modificări (1)

(3) Regimul de monument istoric este conferit prin clasarea acestor bunuri imobile conform procedurii prevăzute în prezenta lege.

Art. 2. -

(1) Monumentele istorice fac parte integrantă din patrimoniul cultural național și sunt protejate prin lege.

(2) Activitățile și măsurile de protejare a monumentelor istorice se realizează în interes public. În condițiile prezentei legi intervențiile asupra monumentelor istorice pot constitui cauză de utilitate publică.

(3) În sensul prezentei legi, prin protejare se înțelege ansamblul de măsuri cu caracter științific, juridic, administrativ, financiar, fiscal și tehnic menite să asigure identificarea, cercetarea, inventarierea, clasarea, evidența, conservarea, inclusiv paza și întreținerea, consolidarea, restaurarea, punerea în valoare a monumentelor istorice și integrarea lor social-economică și culturală în viața colectivităților locale.

(4) Pentru protejarea monumentelor istorice se stabilesc prin lege măsuri stimulative cu caracter economic sau de altă natură.

(5) Asupra monumentelor istorice se pot aplica servituți de utilitate publică instituite potrivit legii.

Art. 3. -

Conform prezentei legi se stabilesc următoarele categorii de monumente istorice, bunuri imobile situate suprateran, subteran sau subacvatic:

a) monument - construcție sau parte de construcție, împreună cu instalațiile, componentele artistice, elementele de mobilare interioară sau exterioară care fac parte integrantă din acestea, precum și lucrări artistice comemorative, funerare, de for public, împreună cu terenul aferent delimitat topografic, care constituie mărturii cultural-istorice semnificative din punct de vedere arhitectural, arheologic, istoric, artistic, etnografic, religios, social, științific sau tehnic;

b) ansamblu - grup coerent din punct de vedere cultural, istoric, arhitectural, urbanistic ori muzeistic de construcții urbane sau rurale care împreună cu terenul aferent formează o unitate delimitată topografic ce constituie o mărturie cultural-istorică semnificativă din punct de vedere arhitectural, urbanistic, arheologic, istoric, artistic, etnografic, religios, social, științific sau tehnic;

c) sit - teren delimitat topografic cuprinzând acele creații umane în cadru natural care sunt mărturii cultural-istorice semnificative din punct de vedere arhitectural, urbanistic, arheologic, istoric, artistic, etnografic, religios, social, științific, tehnic sau al peisajului cultural.

Art. 4. -

(1) Monumentele istorice aparțin fie domeniului public sau privat al statului, al județelor, orașelor sau comunelor, fie sunt proprietate privată a persoanelor fizice sau juridice.

(2) Monumentele istorice proprietate publică a statului sau a unităților administrativ-teritoriale sunt inalienabile, imprescriptibile și insesizabile; aceste monumente istorice pot fi date în administrare instituțiilor publice, pot fi concesionate pentru maximum 49 de ani sau închiriate, în condițiile legii, cu avizul, după caz, al Ministerului Culturii și Cultelor, respectiv al direcțiilor pentru cultură, culte și patrimoniul cultural național județene, respectiv a municipiului București.Modificări (1)

(3) Monumentele istorice aparținând domeniului privat pot face obiectul circuitului civil în condițiile stabilite prin prezenta lege.

(4) Monumentele istorice aflate în proprietatea persoanelor fizice sau juridice de drept privat pot fi vândute numai în condițiile exercitării dreptului de preemțiune al statului român, prin Ministerul Culturii și Cultelor, sau al unităților administrativ-teritoriale, după caz, potrivit prezentei legi, sub sancțiunea nulității absolute a vânzării.Modificări (1)

(5) Proprietarii persoane fizice sau juridice care intenționează să vândă monumente istorice vor înștiința în scris direcțiile pentru cultură, culte și patrimoniul cultural național județene, respectiv a municipiului București.Modificări (1)

(6) Direcțiile pentru cultură, culte și patrimoniul cultural național județene, respectiv a municipiului București, vor transmite Ministerului Culturii și Cultelor înștiințarea prevăzută la alin. (5) în termen de 3 zile de la primirea acesteia.Modificări (1)

(7) Termenul de exercitare a dreptului de preemțiune al statului este de maximum 30 de zile de la data înregistrării la Ministerul Culturii și Cultelor a înștiințării prevăzute la alin. (5); titularii dreptului de preemțiune vor prevedea în bugetul propriu sumele necesare destinate exercitării dreptului de preemțiune; valoarea de achiziționare se negociază cu vânzătorul.Modificări (1)

(8) În cazul în care Ministerul Culturii și Cultelor nu își exercită dreptul de preemțiune în termenul prevăzut la alin. (7) acest drept se transferă autorităților publice locale, care îl pot exercita în maximum 15 zile.Modificări (1)

(9) În condițiile legii, în vederea protejării monumentelor istorice se poate proceda, în cazuri extreme, la strămutarea acestora.

(10) Monumentele istorice care se află pe teritoriul României și care sunt proprietatea altor state sunt protejate în condițiile prezentei legi.

Art. 5. -

(1) Paza, întreținerea, conservarea, consolidarea, restaurarea și punerea în valoare prin mijloace adecvate a monumentelor istorice revin, după caz, proprietarilor sau titularilor altor drepturi reale asupra acestora, în conformitate cu prevederile prezentei legi.

(2) În cazul în care un monument istoric nu are proprietar cunoscut obligațiile decurgând din prezenta lege revin autorității administrației publice locale din unitatea administrativă pe al cărei teritoriu este situat monumentul istoric sau autorităților administrației publice centrale.

Art. 6. -

(1) Statul garantează și asigură protejarea monumentelor istorice în condițiile stabilite prin prezenta lege.

(2) Ministerul Culturii și Cultelor este autoritatea administrației publice centrale de specialitate care elaborează strategiile și normele specifice de protejare a monumentelor istorice, urmărește și asigură aplicarea lor.

(3) Autoritățile administrației publice centrale de specialitate, instituțiile de specialitate subordonate acestora și autoritățile administrației publice locale colaborează și răspund, după caz, de activitatea de protejare a monumentelor istorice.

(4) Autoritățile administrației publice centrale de specialitate și instituțiile din subordinea acestora, precum și autoritățile administrației publice locale cooperează cu proprietarii monumentelor istorice, persoane fizice sau juridice, cu deținătorii și administratorii acestora, precum și cu instituțiile publice și organizațiile neguvernamentale din domeniul protejării monumentelor istorice și îi sprijină în condițiile legii.

TITLUL II Protejarea monumentelor istorice

CAPITOLUL I Monumentele istorice

Art. 7. -

(1) Monumentele istorice se clasează astfel:

a) în grupa A - monumentele istorice de valoare națională și universală;

b) în grupa B - monumentele istorice reprezentative pentru patrimoniul cultural local.

(2) Clasarea monumentelor istorice în grupe se face prin ordin al ministrului culturii și cultelor, la propunerea Comisiei Naționale a Monumentelor Istorice, conform procedurii de clasare prevăzute de prezenta lege.

(3) Monumentele istorice clasate în grupele prevăzute la alin. (1) și zonele de protecție a acestora, aflate în proprietate publică, pot fi declarate, potrivit legii, de interes public național sau local, după caz, prin hotărâre a Guvernului inițiată de Ministerul Culturii și Cultelor, respectiv prin hotărâre a consiliilor locale, județene sau a Consiliului General al Municipiului București, cu avizul Ministerului Culturii și Cultelor.

Art. 8. -

(1) Pentru fiecare monument istoric se instituie zona sa de protecție, prin care se asigură conservarea integrată a monumentului istoric și a cadrului său construit sau natural.Modificări (1)

(2) Delimitarea și instituirea zonei de protecție se realizează simultan cu clasarea bunului imobil ca monument istoric, în condițiile legii.Modificări (1)

(3) În zona de protecție pot fi instituite servituți de utilitate publică și reglementări speciale de construire prin planurile și regulamentele de urbanism aprobate și avizate conform legii.

(4) Procedura de delimitare și instituire a zonelor de protecție se stabilește prin ordin al ministrului culturii și cultelor, care va fi publicat în Monitorul Oficial al României, Partea I, în termen de 3 luni de la data intrării în vigoare a prezentei legi.

Art. 9. -

(1) Monumentele istorice sunt protejate indiferent de regimul lor de proprietate sau de starea lor de conservare.

(2) Protejarea monumentelor istorice este parte componentă a strategiilor de dezvoltare durabilă economico-socială, turistică, urbanistică și de amenajare a teritoriului, la nivel național și local.

(3) Exproprierea pentru cauză de utilitate publică a monumentelor istorice și a zonelor de protecție a acestora sau instituirea unor servituți poate fi inițiată și aplicată numai cu avizul Ministerului Culturii și Cultelor.

(4) Aplicarea de servituți care au drept consecință desființarea, distrugerea parțială sau degradarea monumentelor istorice și a zonelor lor de protecție este interzisă.

Art. 10. -

(1) Orice intervenție asupra monumentelor istorice și asupra imobilelor din zona lor de protecție, precum și orice modificare a situației juridice a monumentelor istorice se fac numai în condițiile stabilite prin prezenta lege.

(2) Desființarea, distrugerea parțială sau totală, profanarea, precum și degradarea monumentelor istorice sunt interzise și se sancționează conform legii.

CAPITOLUL II Evidența și clasarea monumentelor istoriceModificări (1)

Art. 11. -Modificări (1)

(1) Evidența monumentelor istorice rezultă din procedura de alcătuire a fișei fiecărui monument, în care sunt consemnate informațiile tehnice și științifice, toate intervențiile umane, precum și modificările naturale survenite în decursul timpului.

(2) Clasarea este procedura prin care se conferă regim de monument istoric unui bun imobil conform art. 7.Jurisprudență (1)

(3) Evidența și clasarea se realizează potrivit dispozițiilor prevăzute de prezenta lege și în conformitate cu normele metodologice de clasare și evidență a monumentelor istorice, aprobate prin ordin al ministrului culturii și cultelor, care va fi publicat în Monitorul Oficial al României, Partea I.Jurisprudență (1)

Art. 12. -

(1) Procedura de clasare se declanșează de către direcțiile pentru cultură, culte și patrimoniul cultural național județene, respectiv a municipiului București, astfel:

1. din oficiu, în următoarele situații:

a) pentru bunurile imobile aflate în proprietatea statului sau a unităților administrativ-teritoriale;

b) pentru bunurile imobile aflate în proprietatea cultelor religioase;

c) pentru bunurile imobile descoperite întâmplător sau în cadrul unor cercetări arheologice sistematice;

2. la cererea sau, după caz, la propunerea:

a) proprietarului bunului imobil, a muzeului municipal sau județean;Modificări (1)

b) primarului localității, a consiliului local sau județean, respectiv al Consiliului General al Municipiului București, pe al cărui teritoriu administrativ se află bunul imobil în cauză;

c) Comisiei Naționale a Monumentelor Istorice sau Comisiei Naționale de Arheologie;Modificări (1)

d) asociațiilor și fundațiilor legal constituite, cu activitate în domeniul protejării monumentelor istorice.

(2) Dosarul de clasare se întocmește de direcțiile pentru cultură, culte și patrimoniul cultural național județene, respectiv a municipiului București, se înaintează Direcției Monumentelor Istorice, care îl analizează, îl supune spre avizare Comisiei Naționale a Monumentelor Istorice și, după caz, înaintează ministrului culturii și cultelor propunerea de clasare sau de neclasare.Modificări (1)

(3) Bunul imobil se clasează prin ordin al ministrului culturii și cultelor, care va fi publicat în Monitorul Oficial al României, Partea I.Jurisprudență (1)

(4) Ordinul de clasare emis de ministrul culturii și cultelor sau hotărârea de neclasare se comunică proprietarului și titularilor altor drepturi reale, precum și autorității administrației publice locale, în termen de cel mult 30 de zile de la data emiterii.Modificări (1), Jurisprudență (1)

Art. 13. -Modificări (1), Jurisprudență (2)

(1) Direcțiile pentru cultură, culte și patrimoniul cultural național județene, respectiv a municipiului București, au obligația de a comunica neîntârziat declanșarea procedurii de clasare, după caz, proprietarului, titularului dreptului de administrare sau, respectiv, titularului altui drept real asupra bunului imobil.Jurisprudență (1)

(2) De la data comunicării către proprietar sau către titularul altor drepturi reale a declanșării procedurii de clasare și până la publicarea ordinului de clasare sau până la emiterea ordinului de neclasare, după caz, dar nu mai mult de 12 luni, bunului imobil în cauză i se aplică regimul juridic al monumentelor istorice, potrivit dispozițiilor prezentei legi.Jurisprudență (1)

Art. 14. -

(1) Ordinul de clasare sau de neclasare poate fi contestat de proprietarul bunului imobil în cauză la Ministerul Culturii și Cultelor în termen de 30 de zile de la data comunicării; contestația se soluționează în termen de 30 de zile de la înregistrare.Modificări (1)

(2) În cazul în care prin votul a două treimi din numărul membrilor Comisia Națională a Monumentelor Istorice susține hotărârea inițială de clasare sau de neclasare, ministrul culturii și cultelor este îndreptățit să respingă contestația.

(3) În cazul în care contestatarul nu este mulțumit de răspunsul primit, acesta se poate adresa instanței de contencios administrativ, în condițiile legii.

(4) În cazul în care ordinul de clasare a fost contestat în condițiile legii, acesta rămâne definitiv după epuizarea căilor de atac.

(5) În cazul în care ordinul de clasare nu este contestat în condițiile legii, acesta rămâne definitiv după 30 de zile de la comunicarea lui în scris proprietarului și autorităților administrației publice locale.

(6) La data rămânerii definitive a ordinului de neclasare efectele aplicării prevederilor art. 13 alin. (2) încetează; reluarea procedurii de clasare nu poate interveni înainte de 3 ani, în absența descoperirii unor elemente noi care să o justifice.Modificări (1)

(7) În situația introducerii unei acțiuni în contencios administrativ împotriva ordinului de clasare, până la pronunțarea unei hotărâri judecătorești rămase definitive și irevocabile asupra bunului imobil în cauză se aplică prevederile art. 13 alin. (2).Modificări (1)

Art. 15. -

(1) Ordinul de clasare se publică prin grija Ministerului Culturii și Cultelor în Monitorul Oficial al României, Partea I, în termen de 15 zile de la rămânerea definitivă.Modificări (1)

(2) Calitatea de monument istoric a bunului imobil respectiv se înscrie de către proprietar, fără taxă, în Cartea funciară, în termen de 30 de zile de la data publicării ordinului de clasare în Monitorul Oficial al României, Partea I.

Art. 16. -Puneri în aplicare (1)

(1) În termen de 90 de zile de la data publicării în Monitorul Oficial al României, Partea I, a ordinului de clasare direcțiile pentru cultură, culte și patrimoniul cultural național județene, respectiv a municipiului București, întocmesc și comunică proprietarului actul prin care sunt precizate condițiile și regulile de utilizare sau de exploatare și de întreținere a bunului imobil în cauză, denumit Obligația privind folosința monumentului istoric, care însoțește actele de proprietate, de concesiune sau de închiriere pe tot parcursul existenței imobilului în cauză.

(2) Metodologia de întocmire și conținutul Obligației privind folosința monumentului istoric se aprobă în termen de 90 de zile de la data intrării în vigoare a prezentei legi, prin ordin al ministrului culturii și cultelor, care va fi publicat în Monitorul Oficial al României, Partea I.

(3) Obligația privind folosința monumentului istoric este servitute constituită în folosul imobilului și se înscrie în Cartea funciară de către proprietar în termen de 30 de zile de la data comunicării ei.

Art. 17. -Modificări (1)

(1) Monumentele istorice și zonele lor de protecție sunt evidențiate în planurile urbanistice generale și în toate celelalte documentații de urbanism și, respectiv, de amenajare a teritoriului.

(2) Calitatea de monument istoric este marcată în mod obligatoriu pe bunul imobil printr-un însemn amplasat de reprezentanții primăriei, în conformitate cu normele metodologice de semnalizare a monumentelor istorice.

Art. 18. -Modificări (1)

(1) În sensul prezentei legi, prin declasare se înțelege procedura de radiere din Lista cuprinzând monumentele istorice a unui bun imobil sau numai a unei părți din acesta.


Pentru a vedea documentul fără paginare, ai nevoie de un abonament Lege5!

Categories: 1

0 Replies to “Ltre 422 Assignment”

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *